Featured Books

Showing: 1 - 25 (of 180)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
The Delightful Pocket Companion for the German Flute containing a choice collection of the most celebrated Italian, English and scotch tunes, curiously adapted to that instrument.
London: Printed for & sold by John Simpson , [c. 1745]. 8vo (22.5 x 13.5 cm), [4] (216) pp. 2nd volume of 2, each containing 6 parts, with pages numbered 1-36. Engraved frontispiece (by G. Bickham, Jr) and music . Contemporary mottled calf with gilt decoration, much rubbed, binding split at pp 16-17 of 3rd part, rear board detached, front board holding by repair tape at hinge. Good candidate for re-binding, as interior is near fine, engraved music crisp, leaves largely clean. [Book #50234]
More Details
Price: $1,000.00
Complete Details
More Details
2.
Aesop [ed. Daniel Heinsius].
Fabulae Aesopi graecè & latinè, nunc denuo selectae, eae item quas avienus carmine expressit. Accedit ranarum & murium pugna, Homero olim asscripta. Cum elegantissimis in utroque libello figuris, & utriusque interpretation
Amsterdam: Joannes Jansson, 1649. 8vo (14.7 x 9 cm), 158, [2] pp. In Greek and Latin, with 47 woodcut illustrations by C. van Sichem. Full leather, restored spine with gilt title on black morocco label. Front board detached, flyleaf wanting, wear at extremities. Contents very good, occasional minor browning, a couple of leaves with neat marginal notes in Greek. [Book #50162]
More Details
Price: $850.00
Complete Details
More Details
3.
Agee, Richard J.
The Gardano Music Printing Firms, 1569-1611 (Eastman Studies in Music).
University of Rochester Press, 1999. Hardcover. New book. New in New DJ. [Book #5764]
More Details
Price: $84.75
Complete Details
More Details
4.
Agee, Richard J.
The Gardano Music Printing Firms, 1569-1611 (Eastman Studies in Music).
University of Rochester Press, 1999. Hardcover. Slight shelfwear, otherwise like new.without Dustjacket. As New. [Book #5765]
More Details
Price: $84.75
Complete Details
More Details
5.
Alken, Henry.
Illustrations to Popular Songs.
London: Thomas M'Lean, 1823. Hardcover. (35.5 x 25 cm), [4] leaves + 42 hand-colored plates, including leaf of address. Period half morocco and marbled boards, red morocco cover label. Rebacked, wear to board edges; title page creased; pl. 13 with marginal tear, scattered small stains/finger soiling (mostly marginal); very good or better. This is a reissue of the original 1822 edition. It has 42 rather than 43 plates; it seems that given the popularity of the work the later issues were often done without a plate or two. This copy with modern bookplate of Norman and Janey Buchan. Tooley 37. [Book #50046]
More Details
Price: $1,250.00
Complete Details
More Details
6.
Antokoletz, Elliott and Victoria Fischer, Benjamin Suchoff.
BartÛk Perspectives : Man, Composer, and Ethnomusicologist.
Oxford University Press, USA, 2000. Hardcover. slight shelfwear, otherwise like new. As New. [Book #6135]
More Details
Price: $78.75
Complete Details
More Details
7.
Apulieus, Lucius.
L. Apuleii madaurensis philosophi Platonici opera que quidem extant omnia, in primis verò de Asino avreo libri XI.
Basel: Sebastian Henricpetri, [1560]. First of two volumes, dedicatory epistle dated 1560. 8vo (15.5 x 9.5 cm), [32] 776 pp. Woodcut initials. Bound in full mottled calf, gilt spine, spine labels lost.; all edges stained red. Binding secure but cracked internally, light dampstaining at page edges throughout; very good overall. [Book #50131]
More Details
Price: $600.00
Complete Details
More Details
8.
Ariosto, Alexandro.
[Enchiridion sive interrogatoriu[m] p[er]utile [pro] [animabus] rege[n]dis...].
Venice: [Philippus Pincius], 1513. 8vo (16 x 11 cm), 152 (of 153), [2 (of 3)] leaves (lacks title page and final blank leaf). Gothic type, woodcut initials. Missing title page replaced by hand-written leaf, perhaps contemporary with binding (mid 20th c.?). Quarter-leather binding over marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Leaves toward beginning end with significant chipping at corners, occasional old ink marginalia, otherwise a very good copy, solidly bound. [Book #50330]
More Details
Price: $1,000.00
Complete Details
More Details
9.
Baïf, Lazare de and Antonius Thylesius.
Lazari Baysii annotationes in L. II. De captivis, & postliminio reversis: in quibus tractatur de re navali. Eiusdem annotationes in tractatum de auro & argentol leg. quibus vestimentorum & vasculorum genera explicantur. Omia ab ipso aut
Paris: Robertus Stephanus, 1549. Two volumes in one. 4to (22 x 16 cm), 1-152 [8], 1-176 [11] pp. Printer's device on t.p., woodcut illustrations of ships, costumes, vases, and decorated initials throughout. Full limp vellum with ink title at spine, with moderate soiling and a bit of loss at the head of the spine. Modern bookplate on front pastedown. Very good, solid binding, interior clean. Adams B35. [Book #50282]
More Details
Price: $2,500.00
Complete Details
More Details
10.
Bacon, Francis.
Sylva sylvarum: or, A naturall history. In ten centuries. Whereunto is newly added the history naturall and experimentall of life and death, or of the prologation of life. Both written by the Right Honourable Francis lo. Verulan viscount St Alban
London: Printed by J.F. for William Lee, 1651. The sixth edition of "Sylva sylvarum", bound with "New Atlantis. A worke unfinished" [n.p., n.d], and "History naturall and experimentall, of life and death, or of the prolongation of life", printed for William Lee and Humphrey Moseley in 1650. Small folio (27 x 17 cm), modern three-quarter leather binding over marbled boards. [20], 1-218, [22] pp.; [4] 1-36 pp.; [8], (1)-6 4pp. First work with engraved portrait and additional engraved title page. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of binding, 2cm missing from upper right corner of t.p., blind-stamp ownership mark on t.p. and following preliminary leaf, both with a light dampstain, and the latter also with a small dark stain and faint ink number stamp; else very good. [Book #50137]
More Details
Price: $2,000.00
Complete Details
More Details
11.
Barrow, John.
Navigatio Britannica: Or a Complete System of Navigation in all its branches, both with regard to Theory and Practice.
London: Printed for J. Mount and T. Page, 1750. 4to (20 x 14.5 cm), xi, [1], 296, 127, [1] pp. Numerous leaves and plates lacking: signatures K-M (pp. 73-96); signatures P-Y (pp. 113-176); leaves L2 and L3 (pp. 267-270). 4 of 12 folding plates present: Plates VIII, IX, X, and XII. Full leather binding, much worn and quite loose. Leaves with browning, significant chipping to some, endpapers filled with notations and figures in brown ink. Table of Logarithms (final section) is complete. [Book #50225]
More Details
Price: $200.00
Complete Details
More Details
12.
Bartholinus, Thomas.
Anatomia, ex Caspari Bartholini parentis Institutionibus, omniumque Recentiorum & propriis observationibus tertium ad sanguinis circulationem reformata. Cum iconibus novis accuratissimis: accessit huic postremae editioni Th. Bartholini appendix
The Hague: Adriani Vlacq, 1660. 8vo (205 x 120 mm), [16], 592, [13] pp. with added engraved title page (dated 1665), engraved portrait (dated 1651), 66 engraved illustrations and 5 of the folding plates. One illustration (liber I, tabula XIII, p.49) pasted over with the same from a later Dutch edition. Contemporary calf, gilt spine. Covers worn, front board detached, lower panel of spine strip perished; added title torn along gutter, top 1/4" of title-page gone, some aging and soiling within, but internally very good. Very Good. [Book #50089]
More Details
Price: $800.00
Complete Details
More Details
13.
Bartholinus, Thomas.
Thomae Bartholini... De unicornu observationes novae.
Padua: Cribellianis, 1645. 8vo (16.5 x 10 cm); 304 [24] pp. Printer's device on title page, woodcut initials, numerous engraved illustrations of creatures and oddities. Full vellum over boards, title in ink at spine, speckled edges. Modern bookplate and pencil notations on front pastedown; front hinge starting but secure. Slight loss at top of title page from erasure of name (not affecting text), otherwise in very good condition, leaves clear and unmarked. [Book #50368]
More Details
Price: $4,000.00
Complete Details
More Details
14.
Bartholomaeus a S. Fausto.
Theologiae moralis pars prima : in qua nova methodo, styloque perspicuo, materiae omnes celebriores, & difficiliores, ad poenitentiam, tum virtutem, tum sacramentum spectantes...
Naples: Franciscus Savius, 1632. 4to (20.5 x 15 cm), [16] 634pp. Engraved title precedes the printed, woodcut intitials. Limp vellum binding, title in ink at spine; vellum a little discolored and detached from still firmly-tied contents. Interior good, with mild dampstaining and a couple of wormholes that do not affect the text. [Book #50174]
More Details
Price: $300.00
Complete Details
More Details
15.
Bedkowski, Stanislaw; Hrabia, Stanislaw.
Witold Lutoslawski : a Bio-Bibliography (83) (Bio-Bibliographies in Music Ser. , Vol. 83).
Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2000. Hardcover. New book. [Book #1989]
More Details
Price: $78.00
Complete Details
More Details
16.
Bellarmino, Roberto Francesco Romolo, Saint.
De scriptoribus ecclesiasticis liber unus, adiunctis indicibus undecim & brevi chronologia orbe condito usque ad anum M. DCXII. Editio nova ab auctore aucta & recognita.
Paris: Sebastiani Cramoisy, 1617. 8vo (18 x 11 cm), [22], 595, [1] pp. Printer's device on title page, several woodcut initials. Full contemporary vellum binding, title in ink at spine. Vellum somewhat soiled, front hinge cracked, yet book is solid and largely unmarked. Small red ex-library stamp from St. Hyacinth Seminary in MA on p 27 and rear pastdown, old ink inscriptions on front endpaper and title page. Early edition of this important work, first published in 1613. [Book #50205]
More Details
Price: $500.00
Complete Details
More Details
17.
Birch, Thomas.
The Heads of Illustrious Persons of Great Britain on One Hundred and Eight Copper-Plates.
London: John Knapton, 1756. Folio (52 x 35 cm), [4], 216 pp. Period calf with the gilt seal of Sir Charles Bayot at the center of each cover, rebacked with later calf, raised bands with gilt ruling, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers dating from the rebacking; with 108 copper-engraved plates by Jacobus Houbraken and George Vertue. Rare large paper issue, with finely engraved portraits of British luminaries from the 14th to 18th centuries. Included are literary icons such as Geoffrey Chaucer, John Milton, William Shakespeare, Ben Jonson, John Dryden and Alexander Pope; royal personages including Henry VIII and various of his queens (but oddly not his daughter, Queen Elizabeth); men of science and philosophy, among them Francis Bacon, Isaac Newton, William Harvey and Robert Boyle; adventurers Francis Drake and Walter Raleigh; and politicians and nobility too numerous to count. Each portrait is accompanied by a biographical sketch of about 11⁄2 pages on following leaf. Covers with varnish over the leather somewhat crackled, rubbing to joints and extremities, corners chipped and showing; marginal dampstaining to last several plates; still very good or better. [Book #50324]
More Details
Price: $20,000.00
Complete Details
More Details
18.
Boehme, Jacob.
Theosophische Send-Briefe/ des von Gott in Genaden Erleuchteten Jacob Böhme, von Alt Seidenburg. Enthaltende allerhand Gottseelige Ermahnungen zu wahrer Buss und Besserung....
Amsterdam: [s.n.], 1682. 12mo (15.5 x 10 cm), 262 [2] pp. Set in Fraktur, woodcut initials. Marbled paper over boards; front board cracked, residue from title labels at spine (labels lost), joints cracked. Possibly one volume of a multi-volume edition of the author's works printed in this year in Amsterdam (see Caillet 1288). This copy lacks the engraved title page and following leaf. [Book #50255]
More Details
Price: $500.00
Complete Details
More Details
19.
Boethius (ed. Nicolaus Crescius).
Severini Boetii de philosophiae consolatione, eiusdem de scholastica disciplina, qui alii quoque autori a nonnullis adscribitur.
Venice: Melchior Sessa and Petrus de Ravanis, 1522. 8vo (15 x 10 cm), 80 ff. Woodcut initials. Full vellum binding, relatively recent. First and second leaves repaired, with reinforcement added to these and following leaves of the first quire. This careful restoration preserves the text in its entirety. The first three leaves have marginal notations and underlining in an old hand, brown ink. Otherwise in very good, restored condition. [Book #50006]
More Details
Price: $4,250.00
Complete Details
More Details
20.
Bonaventure, Saint, Cardinal.
Dieta salutis, sancti Bonaventure doctoris eminentissimi : aureus libellus : qui dieta salutis communiter nuncupatur : omnibus divini eloquii buccinatoribus maxime necessarius. Una cum eiusdem authoris de Christi nativitate : de resurrectione hominis
Venice: Caesar Arrivabenus, 1518. 8vo (14.5 x 9.5 cm), [16] 143 [1] leaves. Decorated woodcut initials, printer's device on final leaf. Bound in contemporary limp vellum, chipping and slight loss at spine. Old ink notations on blank leaves and first printed leaf, otherwise paper is bright and clean, a very good copy. [Book #50224]
More Details
Price: $5,000.00
Complete Details
More Details
21.
Boorman, Stanley.
Studies in the Printing, Publishing And Performance of Music in the 16th Century (Variorum Collected Studies Series).
Ashgate Publishing, 2005. Hardcover. New book, no dustjacket as issued. [Book #5876]
More Details
Price: $114.50
Complete Details
More Details
22.
Borgerding, Todd C. (editor) .
Gender, Sexuality, and Early Music.
Routledge, 2002. hardcover. Very Good clean text , pictorial cover. Very Good. [Book #5301]
More Details
Price: $107.25
Complete Details
More Details
23.
Borgerding, Todd C. (editor) .
Gender, Sexuality, and Early Music.
Routledge, 2002. hardcover. New book, slight shelf wear, pictorial cover. New. [Book #6493]
More Details
Price: $107.25
Complete Details
More Details
24.
Bouchet, Jean.
Les annales d'Aquitaine, faictes & gestes en sommaire des roys de France, & d'Angleterre, & païs de Naples & de Milan: quartement reveües 7 corrigées mesmes: iusque en l'an mil cinq cents quarante cinq.
Poitiers: Jean & Enguilbert de Marnef, freres, 1545. Folio (31 x 21 cm), [14] 245 ff. Printer's device on title page, full page woodcut opposite dedicatory letter ([leaf]2v). Contemporary vellum, title and "Bibliothèque de Bec" in ink at spine. Four leaves lacking (ff. 74-77). Title page fragile, repaired at gutter. Wear and chipping at edges, especially the preliminary leaves as well as the final few. Woodcut leaf loose at lower gutter, and torn, but holding. Printed advertisement pasted to front pastedown, which is separating from binding. Vellum discolored, rubbed at edges with slight loss at corners, foot of spine. Underlining and marginal notes in brown ink throughout. A well-used but sound copy overall. [Book #50347]
More Details
Price: $5,000.00
Complete Details
More Details
25.
Bourdalouë, [Louis].
Oraison funebre de tres-haut et tres-puissant prince Louis de Bourbon, Prince de Condé, Premier Prince de Sang.
Paris: Estienne Michaellet, 1687. 4to (22 x 17 cm), [4] 81 [1] pp. Engraved title page vignette and headpiece on following leaf. Modern binding in full vellum. Very good with minor soiling on just a few leaves. [Book #50328]
More Details
Price: $650.00
Complete Details
More Details


Next 25 Next
Designed by FS