Featured Books

Showing: 1 - 25 (of 179)
Results per page:
1.
An Atlas of the Counties of England and Wales with a short account of their History and Topography [Manuscript].
1834. 4to, 23.5 x 18.5 cm, [5] + 37 leaves. Period half leather, manuscript on rectos only. Includes a hand-colored and hand-drawn general map of England and Wales, and 37 hand-colored and hand-drawn county maps (some showing two counties together) with manuscript descriptions in brown ink below. Boards very worn with both covers detached and spine lacking; pale spotting, but the colors are bright, internally in very nice condition. Unusual and beautifully executed manuscript atlas from the 1830's. Preliminary leaf lettered with the following: "C. COLEING at Mr. Harris' Academy, ABINGDON". [Book #50303]
More Details
Price: $950.00
More Details
2.
Agee, Richard J
The Gardano Music Printing Firms, 1569-1611 (Eastman Studies in Music).
University of Rochester Press, 1999. Hardcover. New book. New in New DJ. [Book #5764]
More Details
Price: $113.40
More Details
3.
Alken, Henry
Illustrations to Popular Songs.
London: Thomas M'Lean, 1823. Hardcover. (35.5 x 25 cm), [4] leaves + 42 hand-colored plates, including leaf of address. Period half morocco and marbled boards, red morocco cover label. Rebacked, wear to board edges; title page creased; pl. 13 with marginal tear, scattered small stains/finger soiling (mostly marginal); very good or better. This is a reissue of the original 1822 edition. It has 42 rather than 43 plates; it seems that given the popularity of the work the later issues were often done without a plate or two. This copy with modern bookplate of Norman and Janey Buchan. Tooley 37. [Book #50046]
More Details
Price: $1,250.00
More Details
4.
Antokoletz, Elliott and Victoria Fischer, Benjamin Suchoff
Bartók Perspectives : Man, Composer, and Ethnomusicologist.
Oxford University Press, USA, 2000. Hardcover. slight shelfwear, otherwise like new. As New. [Book #6135]
More Details
Price: $61.10
More Details
5.
Apulieus, Lucius
L. Apuleii madaurensis philosophi Platonici opera que quidem extant omnia, in primis verò de Asino avreo libri XI.
Basel: Sebastian Henricpetri, [1560]. First of two volumes, dedicatory epistle dated 1560. 8vo (15.5 x 9.5 cm), [32] 776 pp. Woodcut initials. Bound in full mottled calf, gilt spine, spine labels lost.; all edges stained red. Binding secure but cracked internally, light dampstaining at page edges throughout; very good overall. [Book #50131]
More Details
Price: $600.00
More Details
6.
Ariosto, Alexandro
[Enchiridion sive interrogatoriu[m] p[er]utile [pro] [animabus] rege[n]dis...].
Venice: [Philippus Pincius], 1513. 8vo (16 x 11 cm), 152 (of 153), [2 (of 3)] leaves (lacks title page and final blank leaf). Gothic type, woodcut initials. Missing title page replaced by hand-written leaf, perhaps contemporary with binding (mid 20th c.?). Quarter-leather binding over marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Leaves toward beginning end with significant chipping at corners, occasional old ink marginalia, otherwise a very good copy, solidly bound. [Book #50330]
More Details
Price: $1,000.00
More Details
7.
Baïf, Lazare de and Antonius Thylesius
Lazari Baysii annotationes in L. II. De captivis, & postliminio reversis: in quibus tractatur de re navali. Eiusdem annotationes in tractatum de auro & argentol leg. quibus vestimentorum & vasculorum genera explicantur. Omia ab ipso authore recognita & aucta. Antonii Thylesii de coloribus libellus, à coloribus vestium non alienus, [with] De re vestiaria.
Paris: Robertus Stephanus, 1549. Two volumes in one. 4to (22 x 16 cm), 1-152 [8], 1-176 [11] pp. Printer's device on t.p., woodcut illustrations of ships, costumes, vases, and decorated initials throughout. Full limp vellum with ink title at spine, with moderate soiling and a bit of loss at the head of the spine. Modern bookplate on front pastedown. Very good, solid binding, interior clean. Adams B35. [Book #50282]
More Details
Price: $2,500.00
More Details
8.
Bacon, Francis
Sylva sylvarum: or, A naturall history. In ten centuries. Whereunto is newly added the history naturall and experimentall of life and death, or of the prologation of life. Both written by the Right Honourable Francis lo. Verulan viscount St Alban. Published after the authors death, by William Rawley... Hereunto is now added an alphabeticall table of the principall things contained in the ten Centuries.
London: Printed by J.F. for William Lee, 1651. The sixth edition of "Sylva sylvarum", bound with "New Atlantis. A worke unfinished" [n.p., n.d], and "History naturall and experimentall, of life and death, or of the prolongation of life", printed for William Lee and Humphrey Moseley in 1650. Small folio (27 x 17 cm), modern three-quarter leather binding over marbled boards. [20], 1-218, [22] pp.; [4] 1-36 pp.; [8], (1)-6 4pp. First work with engraved portrait and additional engraved title page. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of binding, 2cm missing from upper right corner of t.p., blind-stamp ownership mark on t.p. and following preliminary leaf, both with a light dampstain, and the latter also with a small dark stain and faint ink number stamp; else very good. [Book #50137]
More Details
Price: $2,000.00
More Details
9.
Bartholin, Thomas
Anatomia, ex Caspari Bartholini parentis Institutionibus, omniumque Recentiorum & propriis observationibus tertium ad sanguinis circulationem reformata. Cum iconibus novis accuratissimis: accessit huic postremae editioni Th. Bartholini appendix de lacteis thoracicis & vasis lymphaticis.
The Hague: Adriani Vlacq, 1660. 8vo (205 x 120 mm), [16], 592, [13] pp. with added engraved title page (dated 1665), engraved portrait (dated 1651), 66 engraved illustrations and 5 of the folding plates. One illustration (liber I, tabula XIII, p.49) pasted over with the same from a later Dutch edition. Contemporary calf, gilt spine. Covers worn, front board detached, lower panel of spine strip perished; added title torn along gutter, top 1/4" of title-page gone, some aging and soiling within, but internally very good. Very Good. [Book #50089]
More Details
Price: $800.00
More Details
10.
Bedkowski, Stanislaw; Hrabia, Stanislaw
Witold Lutoslawski : a Bio-Bibliography (83) (Bio-Bibliographies in Music Ser. , Vol. 83).
Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2000. Hardcover. New book. [Book #1989]
More Details
Price: $74.30
More Details
11.
Bellarmino, Roberto Francesco Romolo, Saint
De scriptoribus ecclesiasticis liber unus, adiunctis indicibus undecim & brevi chronologia orbe condito usque ad anum M. DCXII. Editio nova ab auctore aucta & recognita.
Paris: Sebastiani Cramoisy, 1617. 8vo (18 x 11 cm), [22], 595, [1] pp. Printer's device on title page, several woodcut initials. Full contemporary vellum binding, title in ink at spine. Vellum somewhat soiled, front hinge cracked, yet book is solid and largely unmarked. Small red ex-library stamp from St. Hyacinth Seminary in MA on p 27 and rear pastdown, old ink inscriptions on front endpaper and title page. Early edition of this important work, first published in 1613. [Book #50205]
More Details
Price: $500.00
More Details
12.
Bent, Ian and John Stevens, Peter le Huray
Music Analysis in the Nineteenth Century: Volume 1, Fugue, Form and Style (Cambridge Readings in the Literature of Music).
Cambridge University Press, 1994. Hardcover. Shelfwear, otherwise very good, unmarked text. Very Good. [Book #6212]
More Details
Price: $158.90
More Details
13.
Bent, Margaret (editor)
Fauvel Studies: Allegory, Chronicle, Music, and Image in Paris, Bibliotheque Nationale De France, MS Francais 146.
Oxford University Press, 1998. Hardcover. pencil underlining and notes, wear to dustjacket. Good. [Book #5980]
More Details
Price: $192.00
More Details
14.
Birch, Thomas
The Heads of Illustrious Persons of Great Britain on One Hundred and Eight Copper-Plates.
London: John Knapton, 1756. Folio (52 x 35 cm), [4], 216 pp. Period calf with the gilt seal of Sir Charles Bayot at the center of each cover, rebacked with later calf, raised bands with gilt ruling, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers dating from the rebacking; with 108 copper-engraved plates by Jacobus Houbraken and George Vertue. Rare large paper issue, with finely engraved portraits of British luminaries from the 14th to 18th centuries. Included are literary icons such as Geoffrey Chaucer, John Milton, William Shakespeare, Ben Jonson, John Dryden and Alexander Pope; royal personages including Henry VIII and various of his queens (but oddly not his daughter, Queen Elizabeth); men of science and philosophy, among them Francis Bacon, Isaac Newton, William Harvey and Robert Boyle; adventurers Francis Drake and Walter Raleigh; and politicians and nobility too numerous to count. Each portrait is accompanied by a biographical sketch of about 11⁄2 pages on following leaf. Covers with varnish over the leather somewhat crackled, rubbing to joints and extremities, corners chipped and showing; marginal dampstaining to last several plates; still very good or better. [Book #50324]
More Details
Price: $20,000.00
More Details
15.
Bonaventure, Saint, Cardinal
Dieta salutis, sancti Bonaventure doctoris eminentissimi : aureus libellus : qui dieta salutis communiter nuncupatur : omnibus divini eloquii buccinatoribus maxime necessarius. Una cum eiusdem authoris de Christi nativitate : de resurrectione hominis a peccato : et preparatione ad gratiam de votissimis tractatibus....
Venice: Caesar Arrivabenus, 1518. 8vo (14.5 x 9.5 cm), [16] 143 [1] leaves. Decorated woodcut initials, printer's device on final leaf. Bound in contemporary limp vellum, chipping and slight loss at spine. Old ink notations on blank leaves and first printed leaf, otherwise paper is bright and clean, a very good copy. [Book #50224]
More Details
Price: $5,000.00
More Details
16.
Boorman, Stanley
Studies in the Printing, Publishing And Performance of Music in the 16th Century (Variorum Collected Studies Series).
Ashgate Publishing, 2005. Hardcover. New book, no dustjacket as issued. [Book #5876]
More Details
Price: $99.80
More Details
17.
Borgerding, Todd C. (editor)
Gender, Sexuality, and Early Music.
Routledge, 2002. New book, slight shelfwear, no DJ issued. [Book #5301]
More Details
Price: $90.70
More Details
18.
Borgerding, Todd C. (editor)
Gender, Sexuality, and Early Music.
Routledge, 2002. New book, slight shelfwear, no DJ issued. [Book #6493]
More Details
Price: $90.70
More Details
19.
Bourdalouë, [Louis]
Oraison funebre de tres-haut et tres-puissant prince Louis de Bourbon, Prince de Condé, Premier Prince de Sang.
Paris: Estienne Michaellet, 1687. 4to (22 x 17 cm), [4] 81 [1] pp. Engraved title page vignette and headpiece on following leaf. Modern binding in full vellum. Very good with minor soiling on just a few leaves. [Book #50328]
More Details
Price: $650.00
More Details
20.
Brown, Howard M
A Florentine Chansonnier from the Time of Lorenzo the Magnificent (Monuments of Renaissance Music).
University Of Chicago Press, 1983. Hardcover. Printing error has caused "crinkling" & overlap of a few pages. Minor bumping & general shelfwear with light wear to corners of cover. otherwise very good. Florence, Biblioteca Nazionale Centrale, MS Banco Rari 229. Monuments Of Renaissance Music Series, Volume VII. Music volume of two volume set. 645 pages. Very Good. [Book #6204]
More Details
Price: $763.60
More Details
21.
Buchotte, M
Les regles du dessein et du lavis, pour les plans particuliers des ouvrages & des bâtimens, & pour leurs coupes, profils, elevations & façades, tant de l'architecture militaire que civile: comme aussi pour le plan en entier d'une place; pour sa carte particuliere, & pour celles des elections, des provinces, & des royaumes.
Paris: Claude Jombert, 1722. 8vo (19.5 x 12 cm), [20], 130, [6] pp. Second edition, with 14 copper-engraved plates, most folding. Full period calf binding, spine tooled in gilt, raised bands, marbled endpapers. The rules and custom for architectural designs and drawings, published the year following the first edition. A bit of extremity wear, some internal aging, otherwise very good. [Book #50125]
More Details
Price: $1,500.00
More Details
22.
Burnet, Gilbert
The Conclusion of Bishop Burnet's History of his Own Time, adress'd to men of all orders and degrees.
London: Printed for A. Millar, 1751. 12mo (13.5 x 8 cm), [8], 98, [2] pp. Contemporary leather binding, all but detached and with significant wear, repaired at spine with cloth library tape. Contents intact, with chipping at edges of first 2 leaves, notes in old hand on final two blanks. Bookplate on front pastedown and purple ink stamp on t.p. of the Episcopal Theological School in Cambridge, Mass. [Book #50155]
More Details
Price: $150.00
More Details
23.
Burns, Robert and G. Ross Roy
The Merry Muses of Caledonia: A Collection of Favourite Scots Songs, Ancient & Modern, Selected for Use of the Crochallan Fencibles.
University of South Carolina Press, 1999. Hardcover. NB: different edition-- "Robert Burns, The Merry Muses of Caledonia, A collection of bawdy folksongs, ancient and modern," edited by James Barke and Sydney Goodsir Smith, 1959. Yellow cloth, lacks DJ, otherwise like new, unmarked. Very Good. [Book #5936]
More Details
Price: $68.40
More Details
24.
Busenbaum, Hermann
Medulla theologiae moralis facili ac perspicua methodo resolvens casus consientiae ex variis probatisque authoribus concinnata... editio nona ab auctore recognita & à mendis repurgata.
Monasterii Westphaliae: Bernhardi Raesfeldi, 1659. 8vo (16 x 9 cm), [32], 628, [28] pp. Engraved frontispiece mounted on later paper. Full leather with clasps intact, blind-stamped title on black label at spine, all edges speckled. Loss at head and foot of spine, top joint cracked, leaves toned; small red ink institutional stamp from the Austrian town of Mittelberg on preliminary leaves and rear pastedown; otherwise a near fine volume, solidly bound. [Book #50270]
More Details
Price: $750.00
More Details
25.
Byron, John
The Narrative of the Honourable John Byron (Commodore in a Late Expedition round the World) Containing an Account of the Great Distresses Suffered by Himself and His Companions on the Coast of Patagonia, From the Year 1710, till theirArrival in England, 1746. With a Description of St. Jago of Chili, and the Manners and Customs of the Inhabitants. Also a Relation of the Loss of the Wager Man of War, one of Admiral Anson's Squadron.
London: Printed for S. Baker and G. Leigh... and T.Davies..., 1768. First edition. 8vo (215 x 125 mm), [4], vii, 257pp. with half-title, and engraved frontispiece by C. Grignion after S. Wale. Period half calf and marbled boards, morocco spine label. Rubbing and wear to covers, front board detached, spine label a bit chipped; offset to title from the frontispiece, ink name of Bateman, 1768, 26 x 57 mm piece clipped from lower right not affecting text; still a nice copy internally, worthy of repair. Dramatic account by a midshipman aboard the Wager, one of the ships commanded by George Anson on his expedition to the Pacific in search of Spanish treasure. The ship was wrecked on an island off the Chilean coast, and the survivors were tended by the Indians until discovered and taken prisoner by the Spanish authorities. Later freed, Byron rose to vice-admiral, and in 1765 took possession of the Falkland Islands for Britain, nearly provoking a war with Spain. The present narrative, immediately popular with the public, supplied the author's grandson, the poet Lord Byron, with many particulars for the shipwreck in Canto II of Don Juan. [Book #50090]
More Details
Price: $1,000.00
More Details


Next 25 Next
Designed by FSS