|
|
|
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |
|
1.
|
An Atlas of the Counties of England and Wales with a short account of their History and Topography [Manuscript].
1834.
4to, 23.5 x 18.5 cm, [5] + 37 leaves. Period half leather, manuscript on rectos only. Includes a hand-colored and hand-drawn general map of England and Wales, and 37 hand-colored and hand-drawn county maps (some showing two counties together) with manuscript descriptions in brown ink below. Boards very worn with both covers detached and spine lacking; pale spotting, but the colors are bright, internally in very nice condition. Unusual and beautifully executed manuscript atlas from the 1830's. Preliminary leaf lettered with the following: "C. COLEING at Mr. Harris' Academy, ABINGDON".
[Book #50303]
More Details
Price: $950.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
The Delightful Pocket Companion for the German Flute containing a choice collection of the most celebrated Italian, English and scotch tunes, curiously adapted to that instrument.
London:
Printed for & sold by John Simpson ,
[c. 1745].
8vo (22.5 x 13.5 cm), [4] (216) pp. 2nd volume of 2, each containing 6 parts, with pages numbered 1-36. Engraved frontispiece (by G. Bickham, Jr) and music . Contemporary mottled calf with gilt decoration, much rubbed, binding split at pp 16-17 of 3rd part, rear board detached, front board holding by repair tape at hinge. Good candidate for re-binding, as interior is near fine, engraved music crisp, leaves largely clean.
[Book #50234]
More Details
Price: $1,000.00
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Ariosto, Alexandro.
[Enchiridion sive interrogatoriu[m] p[er]utile [pro] [animabus] rege[n]dis...].
Venice:
[Philippus Pincius],
1513.
8vo (16 x 11 cm), 152 (of 153), [2 (of 3)] leaves (lacks title page and final blank leaf). Gothic type, woodcut initials. Missing title page replaced by hand-written leaf, perhaps contemporary with binding (mid 20th c.?). Quarter-leather binding over marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Leaves toward beginning end with significant chipping at corners, occasional old ink marginalia, otherwise a very good copy, solidly bound.
[Book #50330]
More Details
Price: $1,000.00
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Augustine, Saint, Bishop of Hippo.
Sextus tomus operum divi Aurelii Augustini Hipponensis Episcopi, continens [ta polemika], hoc est, decertationes adversus haereses, praecipue Iudaeorum, Manichaeorum, Priscillianistarum, Origenistarum, Arrianorum & Ioviniani.
Venice:
Ad signum Spei,
1551.
4to (25.5 x 18 cm), 190 numbered leaves. Title page with hand-colored engraved printer's device, woodcut initials throughout. Numerous blocks of text (preliminary text on verso of title page, and in other instances with the heading "censura" or "ad lectorum") marked out with brown ink (in the case of the verso of the first leaf, the ink bleed-through has marred the title page). Bound in contemporary limp vellum, chipped at edges and spine, with library call number pencilled on front. Some leaves damaged at fore-edge, but the text block is not affected.
[Book #50281]
More Details
Price: $800.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Baïf, Lazare de and Antonius Thylesius.
Lazari Baysii annotationes in L. II. De captivis, & postliminio reversis: in quibus tractatur de re navali. Eiusdem annotationes in tractatum de auro & argentol leg. quibus vestimentorum & vasculorum genera explicantur. Omia ab ipso aut
Paris:
Robertus Stephanus,
1549.
Two volumes in one. 4to (22 x 16 cm), 1-152 [8], 1-176 [11] pp. Printer's device on t.p., woodcut illustrations of ships, costumes, vases, and decorated initials throughout. Full limp vellum with ink title at spine, with moderate soiling and a bit of loss at the head of the spine. Modern bookplate on front pastedown. Very good, solid binding, interior clean. Adams B35.
[Book #50282]
More Details
Price: $2,500.00
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Barrow, John.
Navigatio Britannica: Or a Complete System of Navigation in all its branches, both with regard to Theory and Practice.
London:
Printed for J. Mount and T. Page,
1750.
4to (20 x 14.5 cm), xi, [1], 296, 127, [1] pp. Numerous leaves and plates lacking: signatures K-M (pp. 73-96); signatures P-Y (pp. 113-176); leaves L2 and L3 (pp. 267-270). 4 of 12 folding plates present: Plates VIII, IX, X, and XII. Full leather binding, much worn and quite loose. Leaves with browning, significant chipping to some, endpapers filled with notations and figures in brown ink. Table of Logarithms (final section) is complete.
[Book #50225]
More Details
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Bartholinus, Thomas.
Thomae Bartholini... De unicornu observationes novae.
Padua:
Cribellianis,
1645.
8vo (16.5 x 10 cm); 304 [24] pp. Printer's device on title page, woodcut initials, numerous engraved illustrations of creatures and oddities. Full vellum over boards, title in ink at spine, speckled edges. Modern bookplate and pencil notations on front pastedown; front hinge starting but secure. Slight loss at top of title page from erasure of name (not affecting text), otherwise in very good condition, leaves clear and unmarked.
[Book #50368]
More Details
Price: $4,000.00
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Belcari, Feo.
Prose di Feo Belcari edite ed inedite sopra autografi e testi a penna raccolte e pubblicate de Ottavio Gigli (Volumes 3-5).
Rome:
Tipographia Salviucci,
1843-44.
Three volumes bound in one, 16 x 10 cm, quarter-vellum with title in ink at spine, marbled paper boards. 262, 219 and 175 pp., some preliminary leaves (title pages, blanks) from each volume wanting, though text is complete, with chapter index after each volume. Wear at edges, minor spotting, otherwise very good.
[Book #50248]
More Details
Price: $250.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Birch, Thomas.
The Heads of Illustrious Persons of Great Britain on One Hundred and Eight Copper-Plates.
London:
John Knapton,
1756.
Folio (52 x 35 cm), [4], 216 pp. Period calf with the gilt seal of Sir Charles Bayot at the center of each cover, rebacked with later calf, raised bands with gilt ruling, morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers dating from the rebacking; with 108 copper-engraved plates by Jacobus Houbraken and George Vertue. Rare large paper issue, with finely engraved portraits of British luminaries from the 14th to 18th centuries. Included are literary icons such as Geoffrey Chaucer, John Milton, William Shakespeare, Ben Jonson, John Dryden and Alexander Pope; royal personages including Henry VIII and various of his queens (but oddly not his daughter, Queen Elizabeth); men of science and philosophy, among them Francis Bacon, Isaac Newton, William Harvey and Robert Boyle; adventurers Francis Drake and Walter Raleigh; and politicians and nobility too numerous to count. Each portrait is accompanied by a biographical sketch of about 11⁄2 pages on following leaf. Covers with varnish over the leather somewhat crackled, rubbing to joints and extremities, corners chipped and showing; marginal dampstaining to last several plates; still very good or better.
[Book #50324]
More Details
Price: $20,000.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Boehme, Jacob.
Theosophische Send-Briefe/ des von Gott in Genaden Erleuchteten Jacob Böhme, von Alt Seidenburg. Enthaltende allerhand Gottseelige Ermahnungen zu wahrer Buss und Besserung....
Amsterdam:
[s.n.],
1682.
12mo (15.5 x 10 cm), 262 [2] pp. Set in Fraktur, woodcut initials. Marbled paper over boards; front board cracked, residue from title labels at spine (labels lost), joints cracked. Possibly one volume of a multi-volume edition of the author's works printed in this year in Amsterdam (see Caillet 1288). This copy lacks the engraved title page and following leaf.
[Book #50255]
More Details
Price: $500.00
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Bouchet, Jean.
Les annales d'Aquitaine, faictes & gestes en sommaire des roys de France, & d'Angleterre, & païs de Naples & de Milan: quartement reveües 7 corrigées mesmes: iusque en l'an mil cinq cents quarante cinq.
Poitiers:
Jean & Enguilbert de Marnef, freres,
1545.
Folio (31 x 21 cm), [14] 245 ff. Printer's device on title page, full page woodcut opposite dedicatory letter ([leaf]2v). Contemporary vellum, title and "Bibliothèque de Bec" in ink at spine. Four leaves lacking (ff. 74-77). Title page fragile, repaired at gutter. Wear and chipping at edges, especially the preliminary leaves as well as the final few. Woodcut leaf loose at lower gutter, and torn, but holding. Printed advertisement pasted to front pastedown, which is separating from binding. Vellum discolored, rubbed at edges with slight loss at corners, foot of spine. Underlining and marginal notes in brown ink throughout. A well-used but sound copy overall.
[Book #50347]
More Details
Price: $5,000.00
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Bourdalouë, [Louis].
Oraison funebre de tres-haut et tres-puissant prince Louis de Bourbon, Prince de Condé, Premier Prince de Sang.
Paris:
Estienne Michaellet,
1687.
4to (22 x 17 cm), [4] 81 [1] pp. Engraved title page vignette and headpiece on following leaf. Modern binding in full vellum. Very good with minor soiling on just a few leaves.
[Book #50328]
More Details
Price: $650.00
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Boussingault, [Adam].
Le nouveau theatre du monde, ou l'abregé des etats et empires de l'univers... l'Afrique et l'Amerique. Seconde edition reveuë & augmentée, quatrieme partie.
Paris:
Estienne Loyson,
1677.
Fourth of four volumes. 12mo (15.5 x 9 cm), [4] 298 [6] pp. Contemporary calf, gilt title and decoration at spine, marbled edges. Leather rubbed, loss at one corner, and at hinges of lower spine. 4cm tear at outer edge of title page (slight loss of text); otherwise in very good condition internally, leaves crisp and clean.
[Book #50323]
More Details
Price: $300.00
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Boussingault, [Adam].
La guide universelle de tous les Pays-Bas ou les dix-sept provinces... nouvelle edition.
Paris:
Augustin Besoigne,
1673.
12mo (16 x 9cm), [14] 446 [30] pp. Woodcut initials. Contemporary calf, gilt title and decoration at spine, speckled edges. Leather rubbed, loss at corners and tope edge. Pastedowns have come free, and binding somewhat loose, with a few signatures loose but holding. Some chipping at page edges results, yet condition of contents good, leaves clean. Stamp of the library of the Chateau de Champfluery on front endpaper.
[Book #50329]
More Details
Price: $600.00
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Busenbaum, Hermann.
Medulla theologiae moralis facili ac perspicua methodo resolvens casus consientiae ex variis probatisque authoribus concinnata... editio nona ab auctore recognita & à mendis repurgata.
Monasterii Westphaliae:
Bernhardi Raesfeldi,
1659.
8vo (16 x 9 cm), [32], 628, [28] pp. Engraved frontispiece mounted on later paper. Full leather with clasps intact, blind-stamped title on black label at spine, all edges speckled. Loss at head and foot of spine, top joint cracked, leaves toned; small red ink institutional stamp from the Austrian town of Mittelberg on preliminary leaves and rear pastedown; otherwise a near fine volume, solidly bound.
[Book #50270]
More Details
Price: $750.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Cajetan, Tommaso de Vio (Thomas de Vio), Thomas Aquinas.
Prima pars s. Thomae cum commentariis cardinalis Caietani. Doctoris angelici divi Thome Aquinatis summe theologie prima pars...
Venice:
Heirs of Luc'antonio Giunta,
1538.
Folio (32 x 22 cm), [20] 263 numbered ff. Title page has engraved border, printed in red and black; wpoodcut initials of various sizes throughout the text. Bound in leather over cardboard; recent leather with gilt title at spine, boards (with blindstamped ornamentation front and back) restored, chipping at edges and corners, moderate loss. Long (30 cm) closed tear across f.8, which has been repaired in the margin so as not to obscure text. Small strip (4 x 1 cm) cut from bottom edge of f. 245, no loss to text. Title page slightly soiled, a couple of light dampstains affecting several leaves each; otherwise in very good condition, no foxing, margins wide, solidly bound.
[Book #50358]
More Details
Price: $8,000.00
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Cajetan, Tommaso de Vio (Thomas de Vio).
Reverendissimi domini domini Thome de Vio Caietani cardinalis sancti Christi: in omnes authenticos veteris testamenti historiales libros commentarii.
[Rome]:
[Antonio Blado, d'Assola],
[1533].
Folio (30 x 20 cm); 397 (of 398) numbered ff. Engraved title page and initials. 19th-c. (?) binding, stiff boards with quarter vellum over marbled paper (ex-library label on front pastedown dated 1878). Binding rubbed and a bit soiled, title page with repairs to paper at top and bottom and a small tear in the middle of the leaf, f. 312 also has a small (7 cm) closed tear (no loss to text), uniform darkening and small stains to occasional leaves; despite these faults, a good, solidly bound copy.
[Book #50352]
More Details
Price: $5,000.00
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Cantel, Pierre Joseph.
De romana republica, sive De re military & civili Romanorum, ad explicandos scriptores antiquos.
Utrecht:
Franciscum Halma,
1691.
8vo (16 x 10 cm), [22], 390 pp. Engraved frontispiece, woodcut printer's device on t.p., numerous engraved plates, many folding, including a map. Full contemporary vellum binding. Good condition, further information available upon request.
[Book #50237]
More Details
Price: $700.00
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Carranza, Bartolomé; Catholic Church.
Summa omnium conciliorum et pontificum... cum appendice conciliorum quae in Gallia celebrata suerunt.
Lyon:
Claudius Langloys,
1675.
8vo (13 x 20 cm), [16], 880, [18], 23, [1] pp. Title page in red and black. Full vellum binding, title in ink at spine; vellum repaired at spine, front upper corner of binding missing. All leaves with deckle edges, separated but not trimmed. Some mild to moderate foxing throughout, otherwise good.
[Book #50250]
More Details
Price: $200.00
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Cicero, Marcus Tullius.
M. Tulii Ciceronis opera omnia, praeter hacenus vulgatam Dionysii Lambini editionem, accesserunt D. Gothofredi...
Lyon:
Sumptibus Sybillae à Porta,
1588.
4 parts in one volume. 4to (23 x 16.5 cm), [12] leaves, 2744 columns, [41] leaves. Engraved title page, decorated initials. Contemporary blind-stamped pigskin binding. Condition good, with some staining to both binding and interior. Further details available upon request.
[Book #50284]
More Details
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Clemens V, Pont. Max.
Constitutiones (cum apparatu Joannis Andreae) (with) Decretales extravagantes.
Venice:
Andreas Torresanus and Bartholomaeus de Blavis,
1485.
4to (24 x 17 cm), 78 leaves (numbered by hand in ink, some errors in this pagination, corrected in recent pencil). Printed in red and black gothic type, 2 columns, 66 lines. Leaves [1] and [70] blank, register and printer's device on final leaf (recto); this copy also has a manuscript index on the verso of the first leaf. Relatively recent full vellum binding, title label at spine reads "Institution Clementis Papae Quinti 1485." Occasional slight spotting at edges of leaves, otherwise in fine condition. ISTC: ic00732000, HC *5434, Goff C-732.
[Book #50357]
More Details
Price: $9,000.00
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Cornazzano, Antonio.
De re militari novamente impresso.
Venice:
Alexandro di Bindoni,
1515.
8vo (15.5 x 10 cm), 183 unnumbered leaves (lacks final blank). Woodcut illustration on title page, ornamental initials throughout. Quarter-leather binding over marbled boards, edges stained green. In extremely good condition, leaves bright and solidly bound. Sander 2173, Essling 724.
[Book #50277]
More Details
Price: $2,800.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Cortesius, Paulus (Paolo Cortese).
Pauli Cortesii sacrarum literarum omniumque disciplinarum scientia summi viri Lib. IIII.... Hieronymi Savonarolae opera adiunximus, autorem eisdem penitus eruditionis & spiritus dotibus praeditum.
Basel:
Henricum Petrum,
1540.
Folio (31 x 20 cm), [12] 278 [2] pp. Printer's device on title page and verso of final leaf, woodcut initials throughout. Quarter-vellum and marbled paper binding, title in ink at spine. Title page reinforced, many leaves with darkening at edges or dampstains. Title page also has areas of darkening, ex libris stamp, and the name of the publisher is crossed out in brown ink; inscription at bottom of page. A very good copy overall, complete. Adams 2712.
[Book #50373]
More Details
Price: $3,000.00
|
|
|
|
24.
|
[Cureau] de la Chambre, [Marin].
L'Art de Connoistre les Hommes.
Amsterdam:
Jacques le Jeune,
1660.
12mo (13.5 x 7.5 cm), [12], 278, [7] pp. Engraved title page, contemporary vellum binding with title in ink at spine. Very nice copy, sturdy binding, leaves crisp with only occasional faint browning.
[Book #50334]
More Details
Price: $550.00
|
|
|
|
25.
|
D'Anville, [Jean Baptiste Bourguignon] .
An Atlas of Antient Geography... the Whole Materially Improved, by inserting the modern names of places under the antient.
London:
R. H. Laurie,
1821.
Large folio, 50.7 x 39 cm. With 12 copper-engraved maps (all but one double-page), hand-colored in outline. Bound in marbled boards with calf spine, contents tipped-in on archival paper stubs. Spine worn, splitting to joints, rubbing; mild toning to maps, previous owner's signature dated 1822 on front free endpaper; maps near fine; binding very good.
Map titles include: Orbis Veteribus Notus; Orbis Romani; Britannia Romana by J. Horsley; Gallia, Italiae, Graeciae by M. D'Anville; Greece and its Colonies as they existed in the Fourth Century before the Christian AEra by J.D. Barbié; Asiae Minor et Syriae; Palaestina; AEgyptus; and Germany, France, Italy, Spain and the British Isles by M. D'Anville. [Book #50297]
More Details
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 4
1
2
3
4 |