New Arrivals Results

Results for:  "new arrivals"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 100)
Results per page:
1.
Antique Maps of the World in Color.
Sterling Publishing Company, 1960. Hardcover. Cloth rubbed overall, corners bumped; index and maps neatly hand-numbered in pencil, otherwise a very good copy. Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine and color pictorial front board, 36 full-page color maps. [Book #3044]
More Details
Price: $35.00
More Details
2.
An Atlas of the Counties of England and Wales with a short account of their History and Topography [Manuscript].
1834. 4to, 23.5 x 18.5 cm, [5] + 37 leaves. Period half leather, manuscript on rectos only. Includes a hand-colored and hand-drawn general map of England and Wales, and 37 hand-colored and hand-drawn county maps (some showing two counties together) with manuscript descriptions in brown ink below. Boards very worn with both covers detached and spine lacking; pale spotting, but the colors are bright, internally in very nice condition. Unusual and beautifully executed manuscript atlas from the 1830's. Preliminary leaf lettered with the following: "C. COLEING at Mr. Harris' Academy, ABINGDON". [Book #50303]
More Details
Price: $950.00
More Details
3.
The Delightful Pocket Companion for the German Flute containing a choice collection of the most celebrated Italian, English and scotch tunes, curiously adapted to that instrument.
London: Printed for & sold by John Simpson , [c. 1745]. 8vo (22.5 x 13.5 cm), [4] (216) pp. 2nd volume of 2, each containing 6 parts, with pages numbered 1-36. Engraved frontispiece (by G. Bickham, Jr) and music . Contemporary mottled calf with gilt decoration, much rubbed, binding split at pp 16-17 of 3rd part, rear board detached, front board holding by repair tape at hinge. Good candidate for re-binding, as interior is near fine, engraved music crisp, leaves largely clean. [Book #50234]
More Details
Price: $1,000.00
More Details
4.
Enarrationum evangelicarum thesaurus novus, ad Christianae decus pietatis denuò recognitus. Huic accessit index rerum memorabilium Iocupletissimus. Pars aestivalis, de tempore, ac de Sanctorum festis.
Lyon: Nicolaus Petronillus, 1561. 8vo (16 x 10 cm), 270, [10] leaves. Bound in full calf, paper labels with title and library identification at spine, speckled edges. Binding rubbed at edges, corners bumped; occasional browning and small stains to interior, old ink marginalia and underlining scattered throughout. [Book #50110]
More Details
Price: $850.00
More Details
5.
Holy Concord within Sacred Walls : Nuns and Music in Siena, 1575-1700.
Oxford University Press, USA, 2001. Hardcover. As New slight shelf wear. As New. [Book #5976]
More Details
Price: $12.50
More Details
6.
Machaut's Mass: An Introduction.
Clarendon Paperbacks, 1992. Paperback. New, shelfwear. New. [Book #6586]
More Details
Price: $126.80
More Details
7.
Michelangelo, titan a clovek.
Prague: Europsky Literarni Klub, 1941. Hardcover. Illustrated. 260pp. Dustjacket with tears and wear, otherwise good, clean text. Text in Czech. Very Good. [Book #6824]
More Details
Price: $18.20
More Details
8.
Musica Aeterna. Eine Darstellung des Musikschaffens aller Zeiten und Voelker unter besonderer Beruecksichtigung des Musiklebens der Schweiz und des jenigen unserer Tage.
Zürich: Max S. Metz, 1948. 2 Volumes, 381+375 pp, illustrated. Black cloth with gilt at spines and titles, no dustjacket. Brownish stains on a couple of early pages in Volume 2, tear at bottom of rear endpaper in Volume 1, otherwise a very nice set, bindings tight, pages crisp. Very Good. [Book #6562]
More Details
Price: $54.50
More Details
9.
Rime degli Aborigigeni prodotte in diversi tempi nella loro adunanza in Roma Parte II, alla Santità di nostro signore Pio Sesto Pontefice Massimo....[and] Adunanza tenuta dagli Aborigeni li 20. Giugno 1780, ad onore della Santità di N.S. Pio Sesto...
Rome: 1781. 12 x 19 cm, 2 vols: 233 pp. and 58 pp. 2 volumes of rhymes by the members of the Academy of Aborigines of Rome, dedicated to his Holiness Pope Pius VI. With a letter by Pietro Metastasio. Woodcut engravings and devices. Bound in contemporary vellum, spine with gilt label. Binding rubbed with some spotting. Some spotting throughout. Rear board paper slightly detached. [Book #50065]
More Details
Price: $800.00
More Details
10.
,
Viator: Medieval and Renaissance Studies (Vol 26).
Univ California Pr, 1995. Hardcover. new book no dustjacket. New. [Book #6666]
More Details
Price: $666.60
More Details
11.
,
Viator: Medieval and Renaissance Studies.
Univ California Pr, 1988. Hardcover. very good clean text tight binding vol 19. Very Good. [Book #6919]
More Details
Price: $36.40
More Details
12.
,
Viator: Medieval and Renaissance Studies : (1993).
Univ California Pr, 1993. Hardcover. new Volume 24 clean text. Very Good. [Book #6917]
More Details
Price: $27.00
More Details
13.
A, Robert .and editor Van Kluyve
Thomae Walsingham De Archana Deorum.
Duke University Press, 1968. Hardcover. very good with dustjacket. Very Good. [Book #6676]
More Details
Price: $40.20
More Details
14.
Abbate, Carolyn
In Search of Opera.
Princeton University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Slight shelfwear, otherwise like new. [Book #3643]
More Details
Price: $0.50
More Details
15.
Abbate, Carolyn
In Search of Opera.
Princeton University Press, 2001. Hardcover. Brand new book. [Book #5898]
More Details
Price: $0.50
More Details
16.
Abraham, Gerald and Anselm Hughes
The New Oxford History of Music: Volume III: Ars Nova and the Renaissance 1300-1540 (New Oxford History of Music, Vol.3).
Oxford University Press, USA, 1960. Hardcover. Clean text may be with or with out dustjacket. Very Good. [Book #6664]
More Details
Price: $27.00
More Details
17.
Abraham, Gerald
Essays on Russian and East European Music.
Oxford University Press, USA, 1985. Hardcover. very good ex-library clean text. Very Good. [Book #6775]
More Details
Price: $115.00
More Details
18.
Abraham, Gerald
The New Oxford History of Music: Volume IV: The Age of Humanism 1540-1630 (The New Oxford History of Music, Vol.4).
Oxford University Press, USA, 1968. Hardcover. Slight shelfwear, otherwise very good, with exlibrary. Very Good. [Book #6650]
More Details
Price: $14.30
More Details
19.
Ackroyd, Peter
Albion : Origins of the English Imagination.
Nan A. Talese, 2003. Hardcover. No remainder mark, slight shelfwear to DJ, otherwise like new. As New. [Book #3722]
More Details
Price: $0.50
More Details
20.
Ackroyd, Peter
Albion : Origins of the English Imagination.
Nan A. Talese, 2003. Hardcover. New book, light shelfwear to DJ. New. [Book #2969]
More Details
Price: $0.50
More Details
21.
Ackroyd, Peter
Albion: Origins of the English Imagination.
Charto & Windus, 2002. Hardcover. very good clean text shelfwear to dust jacket. Very Good. [Book #7026]
More Details
Price: $3.20
More Details
22.
Acosta, Joseph de
Iosephi Acostae Societate Iesu, Conciones de adventu, id est, de omnibus dominicis & festis diebus à dominica vigesimaquarta post Pentecosten [usque] ad Quadragesimam....
Cologne: Antonius Hierat, 1601. 8vo (16 x 11 cm), [16], 705, [43] pp. Contemporary blind-stamped pigskin binding with one clasp intact. Further information available upon request. [Book #50208]
More Details
Price: $2,000.00
More Details
23.
Aesop [ed. Daniel Heinsius]
Fabulae Aesopi graecè & latinè, nunc denuo selectae, eae item quas avienus carmine expressit. Accedit ranarum & murium pugna, Homero olim asscripta. Cum elegantissimis in utroque libello figuris, & utriusque interpretatione plurimis in locis emendata. Ex decreto D. D. Hollandiae ordinum in usum scholarum.
Amsterdam: Joannes Jansson, 1649. 8vo (14.7 x 9 cm), 158, [2] pp. In Greek and Latin, with 47 woodcut illustrations by C. van Sichem. Full leather, restored spine with gilt title on black morocco label. Front board detached, flyleaf wanting, wear at extremities. Contents very good, occasional minor browning, a couple of leaves with neat marginal notes in Greek. [Book #50162]
More Details
Price: $850.00
More Details
24.
Agee, Richard J
The Gardano Music Printing Firms, 1569-1611 (Eastman Studies in Music).
University of Rochester Press, 1999. Hardcover. New book. New in New DJ. [Book #5764]
More Details
Price: $113.40
More Details
25.
Aguilar, Filomeno V. , Jr
Clash of Spirits : the History of Power and Sugar Planter Hegemony on a Visayan Island.
University Of Hawaii Press, 1998. Hardcover. Slight shelfwear, otherwise very good, clean text. [Book #967]
More Details
Price: $6.10
More Details


Next 25 Next
Designed by FSS