Search Results

Results for: category: [x] "Biographies & Memoirs"
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 131)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Akenson, Donald Harman.
Conor: A Biography of Conor Cruise O'Brien.
Cornell University Press, 1994. Hardcover. New book. New. [Book #6112]
More Details
Price: $14.95
More Details
2.
Albrecht, Theodore.
Letters to Beethoven and Other Correspondence: 1813-1823 (North American Beethoven Studies, Vol 2, No 2).
University Of Nebraska Press, 1996. Hardcover. New book, remainder mark at bottoms edge. New. [Book #2188]
More Details
Price: $60.85
More Details
3.
Albrecht, Theodore.
Letters to Beethoven and Other Correspondence: 1824-1828 (North American Beethoven Studies, Vol 2, No 3).
University Of Nebraska Press, 1996. Hardcover. New book with remainder mark with out dustjacket. [Book #2189]
More Details
Price: $63.95
More Details
4.
Albrecht, Theodore.
Letters to Beethoven and Other Correspondence: 1772-1812 (North American Beethoven Studies, Vol 2, No 1).
University Of Nebraska Press, 1996. Hardcover. New book. [Book #3527]
More Details
Price: $110.85
More Details
5.
Albrecht, Theodore.
Letters to Beethoven and Other Correspondence: 1772-1812 (North American Beethoven Studies, Vol 2, No 1).
University Of Nebraska Press, 1996. Hardcover. Like New. [Book #3617]
More Details
Price: $29.90
More Details
6.
Argent, Mark (editor) .
Recollections of R. J. S. Stevens : an Organist in Georgian London (Music in Georgian and Victorian Society Ser. ).
Southern Illinois University Press, 1992. Hardcover. New book, slight shelfwear. [Book #3648]
More Details
Price: $11.10
More Details
7.
Astell, Ann W.
Chaucer and the Universe of Learning.
Cornell University Press, 1996. hardcover. very good with slight shelf wear. Very Good. [Book #5589]
More Details
Price: $21.90
More Details
8.
Barker, Wendy (editor) .
The House is Made of Poetry: the Art of Ruth Stone (Ad Feminam: Women and Literature).
Southern Illinois Univ Pr (Trd) , 1996. Hardcover. New book. [Book #2646]
More Details
Price: $53.90
More Details
9.
Becker, Heinz; Becker, Gudrun; Violette, Mark (translator) .
Giacomo Meyerbeer, a Life in Letters.
Amadeus Press, 1989. Hardcover. New book, DJ with slight rubbing, shelf wear. New. [Book #1956]
More Details
Price: $4.99
More Details
10.
Becker, Heinz; Becker, Gudrun; Violette, Mark (translator) .
Giacomo Meyerbeer, a Life in Letters.
Amadeus Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-library with usual markings, stamps, paste-ins; otherwise very good, text unmarked. [Book #3018]
More Details
Price: $4.99
More Details
11.
Bedkowski, Stanislaw; Hrabia, Stanislaw.
Witold Lutoslawski : a Bio-Bibliography (83) (Bio-Bibliographies in Music Ser. , Vol. 83).
Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 2000. Hardcover. New book. [Book #1989]
More Details
Price: $84.95
More Details
12.
Benedict XIII, Pope; McGurk, Francis (editor) .
Calendar of Papal Letters to Scotland, 1394-1419.
Scottish History Society, 1976. Hardcover. Minor shelfwear to cover, otherwise excellent, text unmarked. Very Good. [Book #1019]
More Details
Price: $25.95
More Details
13.
Bingen, Hildegard of and Joseph L. Baird, Radd K. Ehrman.
The Letters of Hildegard of Bingen : Volume III (Letters of Hildegard of Bingen).
Oxford University Press, USA, 2004. Hardcover. New book. New. [Book #6144]
More Details
Price: $35.95
More Details
14.
Bingen, Hildegard of and Joseph L. Baird, Radd K. Ehrman.
The Letters of Hildegard of Bingen : Volume II (Letters of Hildegard of Bingen).
Oxford University Press, USA, 1998. Hardcover. New book. New. [Book #6345]
More Details
Price: $46.70
More Details
15.
Bingen, Hildegard Of and Barbara Newman, Matthew Fox, Jane Bobko.
Vision : the Life and Music of Hildegard Von Bingen (Book + CD) (Penguin Studio Books).
Studio, 1995. New book, CD NOT INCLUDED. New. [Book #6286]
More Details
Price: $4.99
More Details
16.
Block, Adrienne Fried.
Amy Beach, Passionate Victorian: the Life and Work of an American Composer 1867-1944.
Oxford Univ Pr On Demand, 1998. Hardcover. very good with clean text. Very Good. [Book #5626]
More Details
Price: $54.95
More Details
17.
Bloom, Peter.
Berlioz Studies.
Cambridge University Press, 1992. Hardcover. New book. New in New DJ. [Book #5697]
More Details
Price: $125.05
More Details
18.
Borsch-Supan, Helmut.
Caspar David Friedrich.
George Braziller Incorporated, 1974. Hardcover. 184pp. Very Good. [Book #1045]
More Details
Price: $7.45
More Details
19.
Borza, Eugene N. and Laura Foreman.
Alexander: The Conqueror: The Epic Story of the Warrior King.
Da Capo Press, 2004. Hardcover. New book, some wear to dustjacket, small remainder mark. New. [Book #6037]
More Details
Price: $4.99
More Details
20.
Boyd, Malcolm.
Bach (Master Musicians Series).
Schirmer Books, 1997. Hardcover. New book, shelfwear to DJ. New. [Book #5052]
More Details
Price: $4.99
More Details
21.
Boyd, Malcolm.
Bach (Master Musicians Series).
Schirmer Books, 1997. Hardcover. No dustjacket, shelfwear, otherwise like new. As New. [Book #5101]
More Details
Price: $8.65
More Details
22.
Boyle, Nicholas.
Goethe, the Poet and the Age: Revolution and Renunciation (1790-1803) (Goethe (Oxford University Press) ).
Oxford University Press, 2003. Paperback. New book, possible remainder mark. (Volume II). New. [Book #3873]
More Details
Price: $9.70
More Details
23.
Broyles, Michael (editor) .
A Yankee Musician in Europe: the 1837 Journals of Lowell Mason (Studies in Music, No 110).
Univ Of Rochester Pr, 1990. Hardcover. No dustjacket as issued, slight shelfwear. As New. [Book #1080]
More Details
Price: $52.70
More Details
24.
Buhle, Paul.
A Very Dangerous Citizen: Abraham Lincoln Polonsky and the Hollywood Left.
University Of California Press, 2001. Hardcover. New book, may have small remainder mark. possible shelfware. New. [Book #3876]
More Details
Price: $4.99
More Details
25.
Butler, John.
The Quest for Becket's Bones: the Mystery of the Relics of St Thomas Becket of Canterbury.
Yale Univ Pr, 1995. Hardcover. Some shelfwear, otherwise like new. As New. [Book #3175]
More Details
Price: $6.30
More Details


Next 25
Designed by FS