|
Results for: category: [x] "Maps & Cartography" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |
|
1.
|
Baynton-Williams, Roger.
Investing in Maps1.
Barrie & Rockliff, The Cresset Press,
1969.
Hardcover.
1st Edition.
DJ missing, otherwise excellent, unmarked, corners lightly bumped.
[Book #2874]
More Details
Price: $1.00
|
|
|
|
2.
|
Berthon, Simon, Andrew Robinson.
The Shape of the World: The Mapping and Discovery of the Earth.
Rand McNally,
1991.
Hardcover.
1st Edition.
Rubbing to edges, corners, DJ, otherwise like new, unmarked.
[Book #4013]
More Details
Price: $4.99
|
|
|
|
3.
|
Buisseret, Da.
Mapping the French Empire in North America.
The Newberry Library,
1991.
Softcover.
very good clean text.
Very Good.
[Book #2945]
More Details
Price: $94.95
|
|
|
|
4.
|
Caldwell, Edward .
A Catalogue of Books and Maps belonging to the Finley Collection on the History and Romance of the Northwest, arranged alphabetically by authors.
Knox College,
1928.
Hardcover.
2nd Edition.
Slight discoloration of feps, spine and corners bumped; otherwise excellent copy. Dark green boards with gilt titles on front; catalogue of 2500 volumes dealing with the period 1600-1840, early exploration, pioneer histories, early histories of individual states (esp. Illinois and those of the Mississippi Valley), early periodicals and publications and early state maps (Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Michigan, Wisconsin, Old Northwest Territory, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Tennesee, Virginia, as well as La Louisiane, La Nouvelle France and Canada).
Very Good.
[Book #2909]
More Details
Price: $1.00
|
|
|
|
5.
|
Campbell, Tony.
Early Maps.
Abbeville Pr,
1981.
Hardcover.
without DJ, otherwise in excellent condition.
Green cloth with blind-stamped front board and gilt spine. A history of mapmaking and design from the 13th century to the 1850's, including 68 full-color plates. As New.
[Book #3318]
More Details
Price: $5.25
|
|
|
|
6.
|
Clancy, Robert.
The Mapping of Terra Australis.
Universal Press Pty Ltd,
1995.
New book.
[Book #5293]
More Details
Price: $149.90
|
|
|
|
7.
|
Davison, Julian and Tan Lee Kay.
Mapping the Continent of Asia.
Antiques of the Orient Pte. Ltd.,
1994.
Softcover.
Very slight yellowing around edges of covers, otherwise excellent.
[Book #2935]
More Details
Price: $84.90
|
|
|
|
8.
|
Dodd, Mead & Co.
The Universal Atlas including County and Railroad Maps of the United States, Together with Carefully Prepared Maps of All Other Countries from Latest Surveys.
Dodd, Mead & Co,
1892.
Hardcover.
1st Edition.
26 x 17 cm, Original dark red cloth, stamped in black. 86 color maps (82 are double-page and 1 folding of the World in hemispheres, 6 are weather maps). Uncommon little atlas published before the turn-of-the-century. Most of the maps pertain to the United States and the Americas. Includes 42-page Statistical Appendix . Soiling, a few faint dampstains, duct tape on lower front board; front hinge cracking, maps and leaves near fine; binding still very good.
[Book #2919]
More Details
Price: $149.00
|
|
|
|
9.
|
Fite, Emerson D.
A Book of Old Maps Delineating American History from the Earliest Days Down to the Close of the Revolutionary War.
Arno Press,
1969.
Hardcover.
Reprint.
Corners and spine bumped, DJ missing, otherwise clean, binding tight. Black buckram with gilt titles, 75 full-page b/w plates, discussion and bibliography with each plate, index.
Very Good.
[Book #6477]
More Details
Price: $150.00
|
|
|
|
10.
|
Gohm, Douglas.
Antique Maps of Europe, the Americas, West Indies, Australasia, Africa, the Orient.
Octopus Books,
1972.
Hardcover.
1st Edition.
DJ torn and slightly water damaged top and bottom, hinges split; nevertheless, overall condition quite good, unmarked interior.
[Book #2938]
More Details
Price: $4.99
|
|
|
|
11.
|
Gohm, Douglas.
Antique Maps of Europe, the Americas, West Indies, Australasia, Africa, the Orient.
Octopus Books,
1972.
Hardcover.
1st Edition.
Some wear to dust jacket, otherwise very good, text unmarked.
Very Good.
[Book #3784]
More Details
Price: $39.95
|
|
|
|
12.
|
Harley, J. B., Barbara Bartz Petchenik, and Lawrence W. Towner.
Mapping the American Revolutionary War.
The University of Chicago Press,
1978.
Hardcover.
1st Edition.
Slight shelfwear, otherwise excellent.
Grey cloth with gilt-titled spine; "... based on the fourth Kenneth Nebenzahl, Jr., Lecture in the History of Cartography at the Newberry Library, ...the first study of changing cartographic approaches to a single series of military events." Illustrated with 75 halftones and eleven line cuts, exhaustive notes, bibliography, index. As New.
[Book #3725]
More Details
Price: $14.95
|
|
|
|
13.
|
Harley, J. B., David Woodward.
The History of Cartography, Volume 2, Book 2: Cartography in the Traditional East and Southeast Asian Societies.
The University of Chicago Press,
1994.
Hardcover.
1st Edition.
New book.
Scholarly, detailed, comprehensive history of the development of cartography in various cultures, profusely illustrated. New.
[Book #3432]
More Details
Price: $194.95
|
|
|
|
14.
|
Harley, J. B., David Woodward.
The History of Cartography: Cartography in Prehistoric, Ancient, and Medieval Europe and the Meditarranean, Vol. 1.
The University of Chicago Press,
1987.
Hardcover.
1st Edition.
very good ex-library without dust jacket.
Scholarly, detailed, comprehensive history of the development of cartography in various cultures, profusely illustrated. [Book #3587]
More Details
Price: $549.90
|
|
|
|
15.
|
Harlow, Neal.
The Maps of San Francisco Bay from the Spanish Discovery in 1769 to the American Occupation.
Book Club of California,
1950.
Hardcover.
Limited Edition.
Moderate rubbing to spine ends, joints and corners, darkening to endpapers, small ex-libris label, overall very good. Quarter red morocco and decorative boards, gilt-lettered spine. Illustrated with collotype facsimiles of 21 maps on 19 plates, some fold-out. One of 375 copies printed by the Grabhorn Press. Superbly printed compendium of cartographic representations of the Bay of San Francisco, with excellent facsimile reproductions and scholarly descriptive text. One of the three great cartographic works issued by the Book Club of California. GB 501; Howes H202; Graff 1784; Rocq 9699.
[Book #2927]
More Details
Price: $488.00
|
|
|
|
16.
|
Harvey, P.D.A.
The History of Topographical Maps: Symbols, Pictures and Surveys.
Thames and Hudson,
1980.
Hardcover.
1st British Edition.
Slight rubbing at edges, otherwise like new.
[Book #3241]
More Details
Price: $10.15
|
|
|
|
17.
|
Harvey, P.D.A.
The History of Topographical Maps: Symbols, Pictures and Surveys.
Thames and Hudson,
1980.
Shelfwear to DJ, otherwise very good, text clean.
[Book #5619]
More Details
Price: $34.95
|
|
|
|
18.
|
Harvey, P.D.A.
The History of Topographical Maps.
T&H,
1980.
Hardcover.
1980 Thames and Hudson edition; New book, slight shelfwear to DJ.
[Book #6277]
More Details
Price: $48.25
|
|
|
|
19.
|
Klemp, Egon (compiler and editor).
America in Maps dating from 1500 to 1856.
Holmes & Meier,
1976.
Hardcover.
New book with minor shelfwear to slipcase.
[Book #2841]
More Details
Price: $374.95
|
|
|
|
20.
|
Koeman, Dr. Ir. C.
Joan Blaeu and his Grand Atlas.
Theatrvm Orbis Terrarvm Ltd.,
1970.
Hardcover.
very good, text clean softcover.
Very Good.
[Book #5723]
More Details
Price: $14.95
|
|
|
|
21.
|
Lunny, Robert M.
Early Maps of North America.
The New Jersey Historical Society,
1961.
Inside front wrap marred by removal of bookplate, sparse pencil notations, otherwise excellent condition.
[Book #5534]
More Details
Price: $28.50
|
|
|
|
22.
|
Radford, P. J.
Antique Maps.
P.J. Radford,
1965.
Hardcover.
1st Edition.
Foxing and chipping to DJ, otherwise a fine copy. Cream-colored boards with engraving on front, same on DJ; general discussion with chronological list and description of mapmakers, lovely b/w reproductions throughout, many full-page.
[Book #2914]
More Details
Price: $1.00
|
|
|
|
23.
|
Ristow, Walter.
American Maps and Mapmakers: Commercial Cartography in the Nineteenth Century.
Wayne State Univ Pr,
1985.
Hardcover.
very good exlibrary.
Very Good.
[Book #4063]
More Details
Price: $498.70
|
|
|
|
24.
|
Robinson, Arthur H.
The Look of Maps: An Examination of Cartographic Design.
The University of Wisconsin Press,
1952.
Hardcover.
1st Edition.
New book, no DJ.
New.
[Book #3727]
More Details
Price: $115.55
|
|
|
|
25.
|
Sider, Sandra with Anita Andreasian, Mitchell Codding.
Maps, Charts, Globes: Five Centuries of Exploration.
The Hispanic Society of America,
1992.
Hardcover.
1st Edition.
Some wear to DJ, book in otherwise excellent condition.
[Book #2937]
More Details
Price: $82.75
|
|
|
|
|
Next 10
|
|
Page 1 of 2
1
2 |